Quantitative Finance · Book 19 · Careers

Interviews II: Markets, Trading Games and the Final Round

Interviews II: Markets, Trading Games and the Final Round · Careers

14Crypto for Traders and Researchers

Perpetual swaps and funding, inverse and linear contracts, liquidation, automated market makers, arbitrage across venues and stablecoins. Prices here are invented, venues are unnamed, and a box gives dates where a real number appears.

Question 14.1 ★ QT, Trader, QR • crypto • junior

You are long $1 million of a perpetual swap that charges 0.01% funding every 8 hours. What do you pay per interval, per day and per year? If the perpetual trades above spot, who pays whom?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.1.

You pay $100 per interval, $300 a day and about $109,500 a year, which is 10.95%. When the perpetual is above spot, longs generally pay shorts.

0.0001×$10.0001 \times \$1 million =$100= \$100, three times a day, 365 days a year.

Funding is what holds a contract with no expiry close to spot. If the perpetual is rich, holding it long costs money, so longs leave and shorts come in.

Classic wrong answer. Treating 0.01% as trivial because it looks small. It compounds over 1,095 intervals a year into a real carry.

Question 14.2 ★ QT, Trader, QR • crypto • junior

Bitcoin is 60,000 in spot, and the 90-day future is 61,500. What is the simple annualised basis? What trade captures it, and what does it earn if held to expiry?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.2.

It is about 10.1% annualised. Buy spot and short the future, which locks in $1,500 per bitcoin, or 2.5% over the 90 days.

1,500/60,000=2.5%1{,}500/60{,}000 = 2.5\%, and 2.5%×365/90=10.14%2.5\% \times 365/90 = 10.14\%. At expiry, the future converges to spot, so the two legs lock in the difference.

Classic wrong answer. Comparing the 2.5% with an annual rate without scaling it. Also, you need capital on both legs: the true return on capital is lower than the basis.

Question 14.3 ★ QT, Trader, QD • crypto • junior

An inverse contract is margined in bitcoin. Its notional is in dollars, and its P&L in bitcoin is N(1/P0−1/P1)N(1/P_0 - 1/P_1). You are long $1 million at 50,000. What is your bitcoin P&L at 60,000 and at 40,000? What is the dollar P&L at those prices?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.3.

You make 3.33 bitcoin at 60,000 and lose 5 bitcoin at 40,000. In dollars, that is $200,000 made and $200,000 lost.

106(1/50,000−1/60,000)=3.3310^6(1/50{,}000 - 1/60{,}000) = 3.33, and 106(1/50,000−1/40,000)=−510^6(1/50{,}000 - 1/40{,}000) = -5.

The dollar P&L is the coin P&L times the current price: N(P1/P0−1)N(P_1/P_0 - 1), which is linear. Coin P&L isn’t: you lose more coins in the fall than you gain in the rise.

Classic wrong answer. Assuming it behaves like a contract that pays dollars. The dollar P&L does match, but you hold it in a coin whose value has moved, and your margin moves too.

Question 14.4 ★ QT, Trader, Dev • crypto • junior

You open a long at 50,000 with 10x leverage, isolated margin, and a maintenance margin of 0.5% of entry notional. At about what price are you liquidated?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.4.

At about 45,250.

The margin is 10% of notional, or 5,000 per bitcoin. Liquidation comes when equity falls to the 0.5% maintenance level, 250 per bitcoin. So the price can fall by 4,750, to 45,250.

Classic wrong answer. Saying 45,000. That is the bankruptcy price, where the equity is zero. Liquidation has to happen before that.

Question 14.5 ★ QT, QR, Dev • crypto • junior

A constant-product pool holds 100 ETH and 200,000 USDC, with no fee. What does it cost to buy 10 ETH? What is your average price, and what is the pool’s marginal price afterwards?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.5.

It costs about 22,222 USDC, an average of 2,222 per ETH. The marginal price afterwards is about 2,469.

The invariant is k=100×200,000=2×107k = 100 \times 200{,}000 = 2 \times 10^7. After the trade, x=90x = 90, so y=222,222y = 222{,}222. The marginal price is y/x=2,469y/x = 2{,}469.

Classic wrong answer. Paying the spot 2,000 on all 10. The price moves along the curve as you buy, and you pay for that: 11% on average for 10% of the pool.

Question 14.6 ★ QT, Trader • crypto • junior

A dollar stablecoin trades at 0.995, and the issuer redeems at 1.00 with a fee of 0.1%. What is the arbitrage, and what does it earn per turn? What can stop it from closing the gap? What happens if it trades at 1.01?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.6.

Buy at 0.995 and redeem at 0.999, which earns 0.4% a turn. Delays, redemption limits, or doubts about the reserve can stop the gap from closing. At 1.01, you would mint at 1.00 and sell.

Redeeming gives 1−0.001=0.9991 - 0.001 = 0.999. Each turn also shrinks the supply, which helps to push the price back.

Classic wrong answer. Assuming anyone can do this. Usually only approved accounts can mint and redeem directly, so arbitrage depends on them, and a peg can hold or fail on their appetite.

Question 14.7 ★ QT, Trader, LLE • crypto • junior

Venue A bids 60,000, and venue B offers at 59,940. Taker fees are 5 basis points at each. Is there a profit in buying on B and selling on A?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.7.

No: it is about break-even. The gross gain is $60, or 10 basis points, and the fees take about $59.97.

60,000×0.0005+59,940×0.0005=59.9760{,}000 \times 0.0005 + 59{,}940 \times 0.0005 = 59.97. So the net is 3 cents on one bitcoin.

Classic wrong answer. Comparing prices and stopping. A visible cross has to clear both fees, and it may be gone before both legs fill.

Question 14.8 ★ QT, QR • crypto • junior

You deposit equal values of ETH and USDC into a constant-product pool. The ETH price then doubles. What is your loss, as a share of what you would have had by just holding? What about if it halves?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.8.

Your position is worth about 5.72% less than holding. It is the same 5.72% if the price halves.

The pool value is V=2kPV = 2\sqrt{kP}, and holding is worth (P/P0+1)V0/2(P/P_0 + 1)V_0/2. So for a price ratio rr, the ratio is 2r/(1+r)2\sqrt{r}/(1 + r). At r=2r = 2 it is 22/3=0.94282\sqrt{2}/3 = 0.9428. At r=1/2r = 1/2 it is the same.

Classic wrong answer. Thinking the pool loses money in dollars when the price doubles. The pool has gained about 41%. It is only less than what holding gives, and it comes before fees.

Question 14.9 ★★ QT, Trader, QR • crypto • junior, experienced

You are long $1 million of spot and short $1 million of a perpetual, with funding of 0.01% every 8 hours, and margin of 20% on the short. What return do you earn on the total capital? What is it at 50% margin? What ends the trade?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.9.

You earn about 9.1% on capital at 20% margin, and 7.3% at 50%. Funding turning negative or a sharp rally that forces you out ends it.

Funding is 0.0001×1,095=10.95%0.0001 \times 1{,}095 = 10.95\% on notional. Capital is the $1 million of spot and $200,000 of margin, so 10.95/1.2=9.1%10.95/1.2 = 9.1\%. With $500,000 of margin, 10.95/1.5=7.3%10.95/1.5 = 7.3\%.

There’s a trade-off: lower margin earns a little more, but a 20% rally would then wipe out the short’s margin, even though the spot leg has gained the same amount on another venue.

Classic wrong answer. Quoting 10.95% as the return. That’s the return on notional. And the spot gain isn’t usable as margin unless the two legs share a venue with cross-margin.

Question 14.10 ★★ QT, Trader, QR • crypto • junior, experienced

The 90-day future trades 2.5% above the perpetual, in total over the 90 days and not annualised. Funding is 0.01% per 8 hours, paid by longs to shorts, and you assume that it holds. What is the trade between the perpetual and the future, and what does it earn on $1 million? Why doesn’t it matter where spot ends up? What risk remains?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.10.

Long the future and short the perpetual. Over 90 days you earn 2.7% in funding and give up 2.5% of basis, for 0.2%, or $2,000 on $1 million, if funding holds.

Funding sums to 0.0001×270=2.7%0.0001 \times 270 = 2.7\%.

Spot doesn’t matter since at expiry the future is worth spot and the perpetual is near spot. The long-future gain is S−F0S - F_0, and the short-perp gain is P0−SP_0 - S. Together it is P0−F0P_0 - F_0, which is minus the basis, with no SS in it.

The risk is that funding changes. You receive a floating rate and have fixed a basis. So this is a swap: floating funding against a fixed basis. Margin on two legs, and the perpetual trading away from spot at expiry, are the rest.

Classic wrong answer. Saying this is arbitrage. It would be if funding were fixed. Funding has swung well below this level in calm markets.

Question 14.11 ★★ QT, QD, QR • crypto • junior, experienced

You hold 1 bitcoin, at 60,000, and you short $60,000 of the inverse contract. What is your dollar value at 30,000 and at 90,000? Now the same person is long the inverse contract instead of short. What is the shape of the bitcoin P&L, and why does it matter for margin?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.11.

You are worth $60,000 at both. That’s a true dollar position. The long’s coin P&L is concave: it gains less in the rise than it loses in the fall.

At 30,000, the short inverse pays −60,000(1/60,000−1/30,000)=+1-60{,}000(1/60{,}000 - 1/30{,}000) = +1 bitcoin. So you have 2 bitcoin at 30,000, which is $60,000. At 90,000, it is −60,000(1/60,000−1/90,000)=−1/3-60{,}000(1/60{,}000 - 1/90{,}000) = -1/3, so 2/32/3 of a bitcoin at 90,000, which is $60,000.

For a long with coin margin, a fall both costs you more coins and reduces the value of the coins left. So margin is lost at double speed, and that brings liquidation earlier than a dollar-margined contract.

Classic wrong answer. Thinking a coin-margined long and a dollar-margined long have the same liquidation risk. For the same dollar notional and margin, the coin version is weaker in a fall.

Question 14.12 ★★ QT, Risk, QR • crypto • junior, experienced

Each 1% fall in price forces $30 million of long positions to be liquidated, and the book can absorb $50 million per 1% of price move. A shock takes 5% off the price. How far does the price go in the end? What happens if the liquidations are $50 million per 1%?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.12.

The price ends 12.5% down. If the liquidations are $50 million per 1%, the fall has no limit in this model.

Each 1% of fall forces $30 million of selling, and that pushes the price a further 30/50=0.6%30/50 = 0.6\%. So the total is 5%×(1+0.6+0.36+… )=5%/(1−0.6)=12.5%5\% \times (1 + 0.6 + 0.36 + \dots) = 5\%/(1 - 0.6) = 12.5\%.

At a ratio of 1, the series doesn’t converge. So the price falls until the positions or the leverage run out, or the market is halted.

Classic wrong answer. Treating 5% as the event. The cascade multiplier, 1/(1−b)1/(1 - b), is what matters, and bb is hidden until leverage is built up.

Follow-up. What would you measure in advance? Open interest with its estimated liquidation levels, and book depth. A high ratio of the first to the second is a warning.

Question 14.13 ★★ QT, Risk, Trader, Dev • crypto • junior, experienced

A long of 20 BTC at 50,000 with 10x leverage has a bankruptcy price of 45,000, and is liquidated at 45,250. The fill comes at 44,500. Who bears the shortfall, and how much? And if the fill is at 45,250? What happens when the insurance fund is empty?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.13.

The insurance fund takes the $10,000 shortfall. At a fill of 45,250, the $5,000 of remaining margin typically goes to the fund. If the fund is empty, the venue reduces profitable opposite positions, which is called auto-deleveraging.

Below the bankruptcy price of 45,000, the position has less than zero equity. At 44,500, that’s 500×20=$10,000500 \times 20 = \$10{,}000. At 45,250, the equity left is 250×20=$5,000250 \times 20 = \$5{,}000.

So winning traders can have their hedges cut when they least want it. A market maker who thought it was flat may become outright exposed. That is a real risk to price in.

Classic wrong answer. Assuming a hedged short can’t be hurt by others’ liquidations. Auto-deleveraging can close your profitable leg and leave your other leg exposed.

Question 14.14 ★★ QT, QR, Dev • crypto • junior, experienced

The pool holds 100 ETH and 200,000 USDC, with a fee of 0.3% on the input. What does it cost to buy 10 ETH now? What is the fee? Over what range of outside price is there no arbitrage against the pool as it stands?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.14.

It costs about 22,289 USDC, with a fee of about 67. The band is about 1,994 to 2,006.

With the fee on the input, 0.997 dy0.997\,\mathrm{d}y goes into the curve. So dy=22,222/0.997=22,289\mathrm{d}y = 22{,}222/0.997 = 22{,}289, and the fee is 66.87.

A buyer pays 2,000/0.997=2,0062{,}000/0.997 = 2{,}006 at the margin, and a seller receives 2,000×0.997=1,9942{,}000 \times 0.997 = 1{,}994. So inside this band no one gains by trading against the pool.

So the pool is a market maker quoting a fixed half-spread equal to the fee.

Classic wrong answer. Thinking a fee only matters at the end. It shifts where arbitrage starts, so a pool’s price may be off by up to the fee, and arbitrageurs won’t correct it.

Question 14.15 ★★ QT, Trader, LLE • crypto • junior, experienced

ETH is 2,000 dollars, BTC is 60,000 dollars, and ETH/BTC trades at 0.0340. Taker fees are 10 basis points per leg. What is the loop, and what does it earn? What fee per leg would kill it?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.15.

Buy ETH with dollars, sell it for BTC at 0.0340, and sell BTC for dollars. That earns about 2.0% gross, and about 1.69% after fees. It would take about 66 basis points per leg to kill it.

The implied rate is 2,000/60,000=0.033332{,}000/60{,}000 = 0.03333, and 0.0340/0.03333=1.020.0340/0.03333 = 1.02. So $1 becomes $1.02 before fees, and 1.02×0.9993=1.01691.02 \times 0.999^3 = 1.0169 after.

The kill fee solves (1−f)3=1/1.02(1 - f)^3 = 1/1.02: f=0.66%f = 0.66\%.

Classic wrong answer. Doing the loop in the wrong direction: 1/1.021/1.02 loses 2%. Find which leg is rich. Here, ETH is rich against BTC, so you sell ETH for BTC.

Question 14.16 ★★ QT, QR, Risk • crypto • junior, experienced

A dollar stablecoin has 8% of its reserves stuck at a failed bank, and the rest is safe. You think half of the stuck money comes back. What is it worth? It trades at 0.88. What does a price below 0.92 tell you? How do you size this?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.16.

It’s worth about 0.96. A price under 0.92 means the market doubts the other 92%, or it’s a liquidity discount. Size for the case where you can’t get out for weeks.

0.92+0.08×0.5=0.960.92 + 0.08 \times 0.5 = 0.96. Even with zero recovery of the stuck 8%, the coin is worth 0.92. So a price of 0.88 can’t come from that 8% alone.

That price means one of three things: other reserves are also in doubt, redemptions are shut and holders need dollars now, or there’s a contagion premium. So the upside is about 9% if you are right.

Sizing. Assume no redemption for a while, and work out your loss at a much lower price. Also, ask whether you can hold it or need the capital elsewhere.

Classic wrong answer. Treating the stuck reserve alone as the answer. A run is a problem with timing and access to redemption, as well as with values.

Question 14.17 ★★ QT, QR, Risk • crypto • junior, experienced

An algorithmic stablecoin lets holders burn 1 stable for $1 of its sister token at the market price. The sister token trades in a constant-product pool holding 200 million tokens and 200 million dollars. Holders redeem $100 million and sell the tokens into the pool. How many tokens are minted? What happens to the price? What is the problem with the design?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.17.

About 200 million tokens are minted, the price falls from 1.00 to 0.25, and the average realised is 0.50. So the design turns selling into more selling.

Selling tokens gets dollars out of the pool. To get $100 million, the dollar side must go from 200 to 100. So the token side goes from 200 to 400, which needs 200 million tokens. The price is 100/400=0.25100/400 = 0.25.

The problem. The backing is the sister token, and its price is what redemption attacks. Each dollar redeemed mints more tokens at a lower price. So once a run begins, more supply is needed for each dollar, in a loop with no floor. Nothing outside the system holds it up.

Classic wrong answer. Counting 100 million tokens because the price is 1. That ignores your own impact, and the impact doubles the tokens needed.

Question 14.18 ★★ QT, Dev, QR • crypto • junior, experienced

A venue computes funding as F=P+clamp(I−P,−0.05%,+0.05%)F = P + \mathrm{clamp}(I - P, -0.05\%, +0.05\%), per 8 hours, with an interest term I=0.01%I = 0.01\% and a premium PP. What is the funding at PP of 0.02%, 0.06%, 0.10%, −0.03%-0.03\% and −0.20%-0.20\%? What shape is this rule?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.18.

The funding is 0.01%, 0.01%, 0.05%, 0.01% and −0.15%-0.15\%.

Inside a range for PP, the clamp cancels the premium, and F=IF = I. Beyond it, FF follows PP with a shift of 0.05%:

  • P=0.02P = 0.02: I−P=−0.01I - P = -0.01, so F=0.01F = 0.01.
  • P=0.06P = 0.06: I−P=−0.05I - P = -0.05, so F=0.01F = 0.01.
  • P=0.10P = 0.10: I−P=−0.09I - P = -0.09, clamped to −0.05-0.05, so F=0.05F = 0.05.
  • P=−0.03P = -0.03: I−P=0.04I - P = 0.04, so F=0.01F = 0.01.
  • P=−0.20P = -0.20: I−P=0.21I - P = 0.21, clamped to +0.05+0.05, so F=−0.15F = -0.15.

So funding sits at the interest term for PP between −0.04%-0.04\% and 0.06%0.06\%. That’s why funding often prints at exactly one value. It acts as a dead zone with a linear slope outside.

As of November 2026 — A published rule

One large venue publishes this form, with an interest term of 0.01% per interval on most contracts, and three intervals a day. Formulas and intervals differ between venues and contracts. Read the current page before you trade.

Classic wrong answer. Treating 0.01% as a market signal of low demand. In the dead zone, it says nothing except that the premium is small.

Question 14.19 ★★ QT, Risk, Trader • crypto • junior, experienced

You keep 30% of capital on a venue. You think it has a 5% chance of failing per year, with a 60% loss on what you hold there. What is the expected yearly cost? What changes if you split that across three venues with independent failures? Why is a hedged book worse off when a venue fails than the plain loss says?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.19.

The expected cost is 0.9% of capital per year. Splitting across three leaves that unchanged and cuts the loss from one failure from 18% to 6%, though all three failing would still cost 18%. A hedged book also loses the hedge.

0.3×0.05×0.6=0.9%0.3 \times 0.05 \times 0.6 = 0.9\%. With three venues, each with 10%, the expected cost is 3×0.1×0.05×0.6=0.9%3 \times 0.1 \times 0.05 \times 0.6 = 0.9\%. A single failure now costs 6%.

A book long spot on one venue and short perpetual on another is flat only while both exist. When one fails, the other leg is suddenly outright. And the failure tends to come with a violent market, so you may lose much more on that leg than on the frozen funds.

As of November 2026 — One failure’s numbers

The bankruptcy papers of a large offshore venue that failed in November 2022 show about $11.2 billion owed to customers on the international platform, against about $2.5 billion of assets at the petition date.

Classic wrong answer. Treating diversification as eliminating venue risk. It reduces the size of each loss, but the expected loss stays the same unless the venues differ in quality.

Question 14.20 ★★★ QR, QT • crypto • experienced

A perpetual pays continuous funding at a rate κ(F−S)/S\kappa(F - S)/S from longs to shorts, the rate is rr, and the coin pays no yield. What is the no-arbitrage price FF? Evaluate it for 8-hour funding, κ=1,095\kappa = 1{,}095, and r=5%r = 5\%. What is the funding at that price?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.20.

F=Sκ/(κ−r)F = S\kappa/(\kappa - r). At κ=1,095\kappa = 1{,}095 and r=5%r = 5\%, FF is about 0.46 basis points over spot, and the funding is about 5% a year: it’s the interest rate.

Derivation. Try F=cSF = cS. Hold cc of spot, financed at rr, and short 1 perpetual. Over dt\mathrm{d}t, the spot and the perpetual cancel. Interest costs rcS dtrcS\,\mathrm{d}t, and you receive funding κ(F−S) dt=κ(c−1)S dt\kappa(F - S)\,\mathrm{d}t = \kappa(c - 1)S\,\mathrm{d}t. No risk means no profit: κ(c−1)=rc\kappa(c - 1) = rc. So c=κ/(κ−r)c = \kappa/(\kappa - r).

c−1=0.05/1,094.95=4.57×10−5c - 1 = 0.05/1{,}094.95 = 4.57 \times 10^{-5}. The funding is κ(c−1)=rc≈5%\kappa(c - 1) = rc \approx 5\%.

So funding is the cost of carry, and the premium is what it takes to pay that cost. With a yield qq on the coin, it’s κ−(r−q)\kappa - (r - q). As κ→∞\kappa \to \infty, F→SF \to S.

Classic wrong answer. Thinking funding must fall to zero with no premium. A zero premium with a positive rate would give free carry, since a long pays no interest and has full exposure.

Follow-up. Why does real funding differ from this? Leverage demand and margin costs push it up, and capital between venues doesn’t move freely. The formula is the frictionless anchor, and it gives the sign of the excess.

Question 14.21 ★★★ QT, Risk, QR • crypto • junior, experienced

You are short a perpetual with margin that liquidates you on a rise of 10% at 10x, 20% at 5x and 50% at 2x. Volatility is 80% a year and there is no drift. What is the chance of liquidation within 30 days at each level?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.21.

About 68% at 10x, 43% at 5x and 7.7% at 2x, using the barrier rule.

With no drift, the chance that a log price touches a barrier bb within TT is 2Φ(−b/(σT))2\Phi(-b/(\sigma\sqrt{T})). Here, σT=0.830/365=0.229\sigma\sqrt{T} = 0.8\sqrt{30/365} = 0.229. So b=ln⁡1.1b = \ln 1.1, ln⁡1.2\ln 1.2 and ln⁡1.5\ln 1.5 give 2Φ(−0.415)=0.6782\Phi(-0.415) = 0.678, 2Φ(−0.795)=0.4272\Phi(-0.795) = 0.427 and 2Φ(−1.77)=0.0772\Phi(-1.77) = 0.077.

A drop of leverage from 5x to 2x reduces the chance about five and a half times. Going from 10x to 5x gives only about 1.6 times. So the risk is highly non-linear in the barrier distance.

Classic wrong answer. Using Φ\Phi of the terminal distribution, which would halve these numbers. Touching is what matters, as you are liquidated when the barrier is hit, even if the price comes back.

Follow-up. What does a simulation give? Slightly less at a daily check, since discrete monitoring misses some touches. Real liquidation engines watch continuously, so use the continuous number.

Question 14.22 ★★★ QT, Trader, Risk • crypto • experienced

You run an arbitrage between two venues with $1 million on each. You earn 10 basis points net of fees on $5 million a day. Inventory drifts, so you move $2 million a day between them at 5 basis points. A transfer takes 30 minutes at 80% volatility. What is your return on capital? What is the risk per $1 million moved? How do you remove it, and what does that cost?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.22.

You make about 20 basis points of capital a day, or about 73% a year. Each $1 million moved has a standard deviation of about $6,000. You remove it by hedging the move on a perpetual, which costs fees and a little basis.

Revenue is $5 million×0.001=$5,000\$5 \text{ million} \times 0.001 = \$5{,}000. Transfers cost $2 million×0.0005=$1,000\$2 \text{ million} \times 0.0005 = \$1{,}000. So $4,000/$2 million=0.2%\$4{,}000/\$2 \text{ million} = 0.2\% a day.

The risk is 0.80.5/8,760=0.60%0.8\sqrt{0.5/8{,}760} = 0.60\% on each $1 million while the coin is in transit: $6,000. That’s a day and a half’s profit on one $1 million move if it goes against you at 1 standard deviation. Short a perpetual while the coin is in transit, and unwind it on arrival. That’s two more fees, say 5 basis points each: $1,000 per $1 million moved, or $2,000 a day. The net falls to $2,000, or 10 basis points of capital a day, or about 37% a year.

The 73% isn’t scalable. An edge like this is competed away. Doubling capital doesn’t double $5 million of opportunity, and as more firms chase it, the 10 basis points shrink.

Classic wrong answer. Scaling the return to any capital. Arbitrage has limited capacity. And a venue failing would cost more than a year’s profit.

Question 14.23 ★★★ QR, QT • crypto • experienced

A constant-product pool has a value of V=2kPV = 2\sqrt{kP}. Hedge it continuously and show that the hedged position loses at a rate σ2/8\sigma^2/8 of pool value per unit of time. Evaluate at 80% volatility. What is the expected loss in a year, allowing for the pool’s value decay? Why does it not vanish when the price comes back?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.23.

V=2kPV = 2\sqrt{kP} has delta k/P\sqrt{k/P}, and Γ=−12k P−3/2\Gamma = -\tfrac12\sqrt{k}\,P^{-3/2}. The hedged loss is 12∣Γ∣σ2P2 dt=Vσ2/8 dt\tfrac12|\Gamma|\sigma^2P^2\,\mathrm{d}t = V\sigma^2/8\,\mathrm{d}t. At 80%, that’s 8% a year, and with value decay, about 7.7% in expectation over a year.

Derivation. 12×12kP−3/2×σ2P2=14kP σ2=(V/2)σ2/4=Vσ2/8\tfrac12 \times \tfrac12\sqrt{k}P^{-3/2} \times \sigma^2P^2 = \tfrac14\sqrt{kP}\,\sigma^2 = (V/2)\sigma^2/4 = V\sigma^2/8.

For a delta-hedged position, dV−Δ dP=12Γσ2P2 dt\mathrm{d}V - \Delta\,\mathrm{d}P = \tfrac12\Gamma\sigma^2P^2\,\mathrm{d}t. So it is pure gamma cost. Since VV has drift −σ2/8-\sigma^2/8, expected value after a year is 1−e−0.08=7.69%1 - e^{-0.08} = 7.69\%. A simulation matches this. This loss is called loss versus rebalancing.

Why it doesn’t vanish. The hedge is rebalanced continuously. Each move of the pool sells low and buys high against the arbitrageur, and those losses are locked in. Impermanent loss, measured against holding, can return to zero. This cannot.

Classic wrong answer. Treating LP fee income as profit. Fees are what you are paid for being short gamma, and you must compare them to this running cost.

Question 14.24 ★★★ QR, QT, Trader • crypto • junior, experienced

A pool holds 1,000 ETH and $2 million at 2,000. You short 1,000 ETH once and do nothing more. What is your P&L if ETH goes to 2,420? Compare this with the impermanent loss. Then the price returns to 2,000. What is your P&L now? How does this relate to the continuously hedged loss?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.24.

You lose $20,000 at 2,420. That’s exactly the impermanent loss against holding. When the price returns, your P&L goes back to zero, with no hedge trades, so it was a true path-independent loss.

k=2×109k = 2 \times 10^9. At 2,420, V=2kP=2×2.2×106=$4.4V = 2\sqrt{kP} = 2 \times 2.2 \times 10^6 = \$4.4 million. It has gained $400,000. The short loses 1,000×420=$420,0001{,}000 \times 420 = \$420{,}000. Net: −$20,000-\$20{,}000.

Holding would have been 1,000×2,420+2,000,000=$4.421{,}000 \times 2{,}420 + 2{,}000{,}000 = \$4.42 million. So the impermanent loss is the same $20,000, or 21.21/2.21−1=−0.45%2\sqrt{1.21}/2.21 - 1 = -0.45\%.

So a static hedge at the start gives exactly the impermanent loss: it’s path-independent. A continuous hedge gives a realised path-dependent loss of Vσ2/8 dtV\sigma^2/8\,\mathrm{d}t, which accumulates. For a big one-way move, static loses more. For a volatile round trip, the static loses nothing, and the continuous hedge has paid each wiggle.

That’s a gamma-trade choice: static is exposed to the final level, and continuous pays realised variance.

Classic wrong answer. Thinking impermanent loss and loss versus rebalancing are the same thing. They are equal on average over a large set of paths with the same variance, but they differ on any one path.

Question 14.25 ★★★ QR, QT, Dev • crypto • junior, experienced

A concentrated position has liquidity in the range 1,800 to 2,200, with the price at 2,000. By how much does it multiply capital efficiency, relative to full-range? What is its loss relative to holding, at the two ends of its range, and for full range? What happens beyond the range?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.25.

It multiplies capital by about 20.4. At the top and bottom of the range, it loses about 2.32% and 2.83% against holding, and full range loses 0.11% and 0.14%. Beyond the range, it holds a single asset and earns no fees.

Capital. For liquidity LL, full range needs 2LP2L\sqrt{P} of value, and the range needs L(2P−a−P/b)L(2\sqrt{P} - \sqrt{a} - P/\sqrt{b}). Their ratio at a=1,800a = 1{,}800, b=2,200b = 2{,}200, P=2,000P = 2{,}000 is 20.4.

Loss. For the range position, compare V(P1)=L(2P1−a−P1/b)V(P_1) = L(2\sqrt{P_1} - \sqrt{a} - P_1/\sqrt{b}) with what its starting holdings would be worth. At P1=2,200P_1 = 2{,}200, the ratio is −2.32%-2.32\%. For full range, it’s 21.1/2.1−1=−0.11%2\sqrt{1.1}/2.1 - 1 = -0.11\%. So loss per dollar goes up by the same factor of about 20, as does the rate of loss versus rebalancing and the fee income.

Beyond the range. Above 2,200, the position is all dollars, and misses any further rise. Below 1,800, it’s all ETH, and takes the full fall. Fees stop in both cases.

So concentration scales everything with leverage. It’s like a short strangle at those strikes, and it’s not a free increase in yield.

Classic wrong answer. Saying “20x capital efficiency means 20x the return.” It’s 20x the fees and 20x the gamma cost, on a position that can leave its range and stop earning.

Question 14.26 ★★★ QT, Dev, QR • crypto • junior, experienced

A victim buys 10 ETH from a pool of 100 ETH and 200,000 USDC, with a fee of 0.3% and a slippage limit of 1%. An attacker trades before and after in the same block. What is the largest size the attacker can use? What does the attacker make, before transaction costs? Why is that less than the victim’s extra cost? What would make this harmless?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.26.

The attacker can buy about 0.47 ETH, and makes about $216. The victim’s extra cost is about $223. The gap goes to the pool’s fees. Batching trades at a single price, or private order flow, would make it harmless.

The victim’s quote is 22,289, so the limit is 22,512. The attacker buys aa first, and the victim’s cost rises with aa. Solve for the cost reaching 22,512: a=0.470a = 0.470.

The attacker pays 947.60, the victim pays 22,511.98, and the attacker sells for 1,163.48. So the profit is 215.88. The extra cost to the victim is 22,511.98−22,289.09=222.8922{,}511.98 - 22{,}289.09 = 222.89. And the difference of about 7 goes to fees and LPs.

The profit scales with the tolerance. At a limit of 0.05%, it is only about $11, and that may not pay for the transaction. Also, transaction priority costs bite into its margin, and rivals bid it away to validators.

Harmless versions: batch auctions with one clearing price, private transaction routes, or a tighter slippage limit, though that risks failed trades.

Classic wrong answer. Thinking the slippage limit is a price guarantee. Any tolerance is a gift: it tells the attacker how much can be taken.

Question 14.27 ★★★ QR, QT, Trader • crypto • experienced

A 30-day at-the-money call on bitcoin at 60,000, with 80% volatility and zero rates, settles in the coin: payoff (S−K)+/S(S - K)^+/S bitcoin. What is its price in coin, and in dollars? What is the delta quoted in coin? Why does it differ from the delta of the ordinary dollar option? Check by parity.

Answer

Answer to Question 14.27.

It costs about 0.0913 bitcoin, which is about $5,478. The coin delta is about 0.454, against 0.546 for the dollar option. By parity in coin, C−P=(S−K)/S=0C - P = (S - K)/S = 0 at the money.

The coin payoff times SS is (S−K)+(S - K)^+, so it’s the same dollar option, and C$=SΦ(d1)−KΦ(d2)C_{\$} = S\Phi(d_1) - K\Phi(d_2). With d1=−d2=0.115d_1 = -d_2 = 0.115: C$=5,478C_{\$} = 5{,}478. So Ccoin=0.0913C_{\text{coin}} = 0.0913. A rule of thumb: 0.4×0.8×30/365=0.09170.4 \times 0.8 \times \sqrt{30/365} = 0.0917.

The dollar delta is Φ(d1)=0.546\Phi(d_1) = 0.546. The coin price is C$/SC_{\$}/S. So the coin-price sensitivity scaled by SS is Φ(d1)−C$/S=0.454\Phi(d_1) - C_{\$}/S = 0.454. The gap is the premium: you’ve paid in a coin, and that coin itself has delta. To hedge in dollars, you should count the coin premium or margin too.

Classic wrong answer. Hedging at 0.546 while reading the premium in coins with no adjustment. You would then be over-hedged by the premium’s coin exposure, if the premium is held in coin.

Question 14.28 ★★★ QR, QT, Risk • crypto, hedge fund • junior, experienced

A researcher shows you a funding carry strategy that made 30% a year on notional in a one-year test, with margin of 20%, a Sharpe ratio of 10, and no losing month. Entry and exit cost 20 basis points a leg on two legs, and the position is cycled 12 times a year. Give the net return on capital. Add a 5% yearly venue failure losing half the capital. What is the Sharpe now, with 2% of other noise? What else is wrong with the test?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.28.

Net return on capital is about 21%. With venue risk, it’s about 18.5%, and the Sharpe is about 1.7, not 10. The test is also one year, and it’s the wrong year.

Costs. 20 bp×2 legs×12=4.8%20 \text{ bp} \times 2 \text{ legs} \times 12 = 4.8\% of notional. So 30−4.8=25.2%30 - 4.8 = 25.2\% on notional. With margin of 20%, capital is 1.2 times notional, so 25.2/1.2=21%25.2/1.2 = 21\%.

Venue. A 5% chance of losing half costs 2.5%, giving a mean of 18.5%. The standard deviation of that event is 0.50.05×0.95=10.9%0.5\sqrt{0.05 \times 0.95} = 10.9\%. With 2% of other noise, the total is 11.1%. So 18.5/11.1=1.6718.5/11.1 = 1.67.

What else. A one-year test with no losing month contains no event of the kind that kills this trade. A high Sharpe with a hidden tail is the point.

As of November 2026 — How funding moves

On one large venue, annualised bitcoin perpetual funding averaged about 17% in 2020, 31% in 2021, 4% in 2022, 8% in 2023, 12% in 2024, 5% in 2025, and 3% in 2026 through September. In 2022, about a fifth of the prints were negative. So the 30% test is one year in six, and any one year says little.

The rest of the list: sample in one hot year; hedging legs assumed perfectly filled; fees at taker level understated; margin calls not modelled; venues that later failed excluded; capacity (funding falls as capital comes in); and a stated Sharpe measured from daily marks in which the tail didn’t appear.

Classic wrong answer. Testing the number and accepting the strategy. Ask what would have to happen for this to lose half, and whether that is in the data. Here it isn’t.

Question 14.29 ★★★★ QT, Trader, Risk, QR • crypto • experienced

You are starting a basis desk with $10 million. You hold spot against a short perpetual at a chosen leverage, and funding averages 10% a year. The short is liquidated if the price rises by one over the leverage, and you then close at a cost of 1% of notional. Reset monthly, with a month being 30 days of a 365-day year. At leverage of 2, 5 and 10, what are the gross yield, the liquidation chance per month with 80% volatility, and the net yield? Which do you pick? What else do you need before you run it?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.29.

At 2x, 5x and 10x, gross yield is 6.7%, 8.3% and 9.1%. Monthly liquidation chances are 7.7%, 42.7% and 67.8%. Net yields are about 6.0%, 4.1% and 1.7%. Use low leverage, perhaps about 2x, unless you can move margin fast.

Gross. Capital buys NN of spot and N/LN/L of margin, so notional is N=C/(1+1/L)N = C/(1 + 1/L). At L=2L = 2, it’s 0.667C0.667C, so 10%×0.667=6.67%10\% \times 0.667 = 6.67\%. At 5, 8.33%8.33\%. At 10, 9.09%9.09\%.

Liquidation. The barrier distance is 1/L1/L of the short. So ln⁡1.5\ln 1.5, ln⁡1.2\ln 1.2 and ln⁡1.1\ln 1.1, as computed with 2Φ(−b/(σT))2\Phi(-b/(\sigma\sqrt{T})) and T=30/365T = 30/365.

Net. Each liquidation costs 1% of notional. Twelve monthly chances at pp gives 12p×1%×N/C12p \times 1\% \times N/C:

  • 2x: 0.925%×0.667=0.62%0.925\% \times 0.667 = 0.62\%, so 6.05%.
  • 5x: 5.12%×0.833=4.27%5.12\% \times 0.833 = 4.27\%, so 4.07%.
  • 10x: 8.13%×0.909=7.39%8.13\% \times 0.909 = 7.39\%, so 1.70%.

So going for leverage to earn 2.4% more of gross yield costs 6.8% more in liquidation losses. A cost of 1% is also on the light side for a violent market, and that pushes further towards low leverage.

What else, before running it.

  • Funding regime. 10% is a mean. Have a rule to exit when funding stays below your costs. Backtests must include low-funding years.
  • Venue limits. Cap each venue. Know what happens to the other leg if one fails, and pre-plan the exit.
  • Margin plumbing. Cross-margin on one venue is far safer, if you can tolerate the concentration. Otherwise, you need a transfer plan that’s faster than the move, and spare capital.
  • Auto-deleveraging. Your profitable short can be cut.
  • Stablecoin. If your dollars are stablecoins, you also hold their peg risk.
  • Reporting. Track carry, fees, hedge slippage and tail losses separately so that you can see when the edge has gone.

Classic wrong answer. Choosing the highest yield. A basis trade looks riskless until the leverage turns a price move into a realised loss, so high leverage on a riskless-looking trade is how such desks die.

Question 14.30 ★★★★ QR, QT • crypto, hedge fund • experienced

You are offered a $10 million ETH/USD constant-product pool at 80% volatility, and hedge its delta. Arbitrageurs trade at every hour. What do you lose at a fee of zero, and what is the fee income from arbitrageurs alone at 5, 30 and 100 basis points? How much flow from uninformed traders do you need at each to break even? Would you take it? What changes at 40% volatility, or in a concentrated range?

Answer

Answer to Question 14.30.

With no fee, you lose about 7.8%, or $780,000. Arbitrage fee income is about 0.7%, 2.9% and 5.2%. To break even you need yearly uninformed flow of about $1.4 billion at 5 basis points, $163 million at 30, and $26 million at 100. I would take it only if I can show the flow, because high fees drive it away, and arbitrage alone never pays.

Simulation. Hourly prices at 80% volatility, an arbitrageur moving the pool to the edge of the fee band each hour, and a hedge of the pool’s delta. The net is what a delta-hedged LP has without other flow.

Fee (bp)LossArb feesNetVolume needed ($m/yr)
07.8%0−7.8%-7.8\%—
57.8%0.7%−7.1%-7.1\%1,430
307.8%2.9%−4.9%-4.9\%163
1007.8%5.2%−2.6%-2.6\%26

The zero-fee loss matches the theory: 1−e−σ2/8=7.7%1 - e^{-\sigma^2/8} = 7.7\%.

Arbitrage fees alone are always less than the loss, and they must be: the arbitrageur only trades if it profits, and a hedged LP’s result is the negative of that profit. So what’s left is what uninformed flow must pay. At 30 basis points, $10 million×4.9%=$489,000\$10 \text{ million} \times 4.9\% = \$489{,}000, and dividing by 0.3% gives $163 million, or about $447,000 a day.

Should I take it? I would look at actual uninformed flow as a share of pool, by fee level. Higher fees need much less flow, but they also lose flow to cheaper pools. The right question is what volume I’d truly get at each fee.

Lower vol. At 40% volatility, the loss falls to a quarter, about 2%, since it depends on σ2\sigma^2. So it’s a volatility-selling position, and I would compare it with selling options directly.

Concentrated. With a 20x range, the fees, the gamma and the loss scale by 20 in the range, and it can go out of range. The break-even flow per unit of liquidity stays about the same, so the flow you need per dollar of capital is about 20 times larger, and flow is shared with other LPs. And the risk of being left outside after a jump is new.

Practical. The hedge costs perpetual funding on a short, it has fees, and it can’t be continuous. Each adds to the loss. And smart contract risk, plus a stablecoin leg, isn’t in the table.

Classic wrong answer. Comparing fee income with impermanent loss over a period when the price ended where it began, and concluding that LPs have a free yield. A hedged LP pays variance every day, whatever the final price.